| Project/Area Number |
19K12869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO MITSUE 順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30205679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 英孝 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (00260232)
新井 正美 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20232027)
堀本 義哉 順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40424246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 男性乳癌 / 遺伝性乳癌卵巣がん症候群 / VUS / BRCA1/2 / 希少癌 / レジストリー / 男性乳がん / 稀少がん / 遺伝性乳癌 / 疾患レジストリー / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ゲノム情報 / 臨床病理学的評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
希少疾患である男性乳癌のデータベース構築を行う。この10余年間に経験した約40症例を対象として、臨床病理学的な特徴、薬物反応性と、体細胞・生殖細胞系列の遺伝子解析結果を統合解析する。原発巣での遺伝子発現プロファイルでは、既報のmutations in DNA repair genes, loss of 16q, mutations in PIK3CA, mutations in TP53等に着目する。臨床データとしては、一般の臨床病理学的データや転帰以外に併存疾患や既往歴と薬歴、家族歴を含める。解析内容には、これまでに欧米人を主たる対象として示されてきた遺伝子異常を有する人の割合などを含める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully collected 50 male breast cancer cases in this registry study. Among them, Among them there are several very rare cases, such as a patient whose family is not hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome, whereas, the patient has BRCA2 mutaion because of bone marrow trransplantation when he was suffering from leukemia, or patient whose gene showed VUS which we continue to investigate what this VUS means. We presented those cases at various conferences to shw the importance of this kind of registry progect for rare cancer such as male breast cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少癌ともいえる男性乳癌のような疾患は、単一施設でその病態や特徴を把握することもその本質を理解するための基礎研究も困難であるといえる。そこで行った多施設でのレジストリー研究であるが、現時点である程度の例数が集まり、その中でも極めて興味深いBRCA2の病的変異やVUSを有する症例も集まってきている。これを継続していくことで、女性の乳癌のみで明らかにされていたことと男性乳癌との差異や、また男女を問わない乳癌の特性が新たに解明される可能性がある。稀少疾患を集積する意義は大きいと考えられる。