Project/Area Number |
19K12878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Yoshifumi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00241224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田邉 浩文 湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科作業療法学専攻, 教授 (00769747)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / トレーニング / デバイス / 手指 / 運動麻痺 / 脳卒中 / プログラム作成支援 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 麻痺手 / 運動機能回復 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は,これまでに慢性期における脳卒中片麻痺者の手指運動機能回復のための3つのニューロリハビリデバイスを開発してきた.リハビリプログラムの3ステップにおけるそれぞれのデバイスが,患者一人一人に適したテーラーメイド治療を可能とするために,それぞれのデバイスから得られる情報に基づき回復効果を向上させるためのリハビリプログラム作成支援システム,およびそのアルゴリズムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop an IoT-based rehabilitation system for three previously developed neurorehabilitation devices for recovery of hand motor function of hemiplegic stroke survivors in the chronic phase, and to develop a rehabilitation program creation support system to improve the recovery effect based on the information obtained from each device. However, due to the repeated spread of CVID19, the experiment could not be conducted on stroke survivors with hemiplegia. Therefore, we improved the device to be more effective for treatment, and formulated a plan for experiments on test subjects after accumulating knowledge on the relationship between the device setting parameters and physical condition of healthy subjects and a researcher with hemiplegia due to stroke. Based on this plan, we plan to conduct experiments on test subjects by the end of FY2022 to achieve our initial goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手指の回復改善に着目して手指リハビリのための3つのIoT化デバイスを完成した.健常者ならびに脳卒中片麻痺を有する研究員による被験者実験から,回復効果を得るためのデバイスの使用条件など様々な知見を得た.これに基づいて,脳卒中片麻痺者を対象とした被験者実験のための実験計画を策定した.今後,被験者実験を実施することで,将来的には,患者一人一人の身体状態に適したリハビリプログラムの作成支援から回復効果を向上させることが可能となることが期待される.さらに,これまで困難とされてきた麻痺手を回復させることが出来ることで,患者のQOL(生活の質)が改善されるばかりでなく,要介護度の改善にもつながると考える.