Research on the method of matching assistive technology to elderly people focusing on cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Noda Kazue  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50208352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相良 二朗  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10330490)
種村 留美  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00324690)
長尾 徹  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80273796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / テクノロジー / ICT機器 / 認知機能 / 支援 / 使いやすさ / 有用性 / 使用状況 / 支援機器 / 認知 / マッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
生活支援機器の活用は高齢者の在宅生活継続に有効な手段の一つになると考えられるが、その利用には様々な要因が影響すると考えられる。しかし、認知機能での機種選定の指標等は見当たらず、認知に着目したマッチングについて取り組む。
本研究では、認知症介護経験者等を対象に、認知症高齢者にとって有用ではあるが、ある時期から使えなく機器を調査し、それを研究対象機器とする。
研究対象機器について、機器の使いやすさ評価(KIREUM)や高齢者の使用場面の観察を通して、認知機能での機種選定の指標の割り出すことを試みる。
このことにより適切な機器選定につながり、機器の恩恵による高齢者の在宅生活の延長が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated to identify the conditions that older adult with dementia use the ICT devices. We conducted a survey of family members of older adult residents in care centers to identify the conditions under which they access online visitation. There were three main differences between those who were using online visitation to communicate with their older adult relatives in care facilities and those who were not. Most participants using online visitation had information and communication technology support, enjoyed music and movies on mobile devices, and visited the nursing home many times before this pandemic compared to participants who did not engage in online visitation.
We were able to find some possibilities when the older adult with dementia use ICT devices with these points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症があるとADLやIADLが低下することはわかっているが、現代に不可欠なICTツールの使用と認知機能についてはまだはっきりとした結論は出ていない。その点から今回の成果は学術的意義が認められる。今回、認知機能に着目して、高齢者の機器の使用について確認した。コロナ禍後も使われることが予想出されるオンラインに関する操作の確認となったことは、ポストコロナの時代に意義があるものと言える。また、高齢者になっても、認知機能に問題があっても機器を使うために必要な3つの点が明らかになったことは、これからの高齢者支援を考えていく上で社会的にも意義があるものと考える。