Development of a pet robot that promotes intimacy using the pupil response for close rapport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sejima Yoshihiro  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40584404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクション / 親近性 / 新奇性 / 非言語コミュニケーション / ロボットセラピー / ソーシャルロボティクス / ソーシャルシグナル / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / ヒューマンインタフェース / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション / 身体性 / コミュニケーション支援 / 協調設計 / 受容性 / 感性ロボティクス / 信頼感 / 愛着 / 信号処理 / 親近感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ペットロボットへの親しみや安心感等を獲得・促進させる、いわゆる“懐に入り込む”仕組みを確立することを目指して、コミュニケーション時の無意識的な視線行動、中でも瞳孔反応に着目して、ユーザの瞳孔変動に応じて親しみや安心感等の親近性を強めるように瞳孔表現を行うコミュニケーションシステムを開発する。とくに、コミュニケーションの解析手法として有効な矛盾的誘導法を応用展開し、瞳孔反応と親近性との関係性を多面的に検討することで、親しみやすさという感覚的な度合いの客観指標化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to obtain a guideline for so-called " getting into the bosom" communication design that acquires and promotes a sense of familiarity and relief with pet robots. Therefore, we proceeded with two approaches: "Analysis" to analyze impression formation by pupil size, and "design" to develop and evaluate a communication system based on pupil responses that incorporate novelty and familiarity. In the "Analysis" process, we analyzed the impression caused by pupil size itself by factor analysis using two different communication media. In the "Design" process, we applied the knowledge obtained from the above analysis and developed an affective expression method using virtual lighting. The effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed by sensory evaluations. Through these approaches, we obtained guidelines for communication design for promoting familiarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、瞳孔がもたらす印象形成を解析し、親近性と新奇性の両側面に対する特徴を有することや、それらの関係がトレードオフにあることを示した。さらに、親近性をもたらす瞳孔反応に加え、仮想照明による新奇性を表現することで、人の興味を惹きつける効果があることを確認した。これらの成果は、これまでの認知心理学やヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクション領域の知見を拡充させるだけでなく、人とかかわる人工物設計の重要な指針となり、学術的意義が極めて大きい。さらに、本研究で得られた成果は、医療福祉分野だけでなく、カウンセリングや教育・エンタテインメント分野への波及が可能であり、社会的意義が極めて大きい。