Easy 3D Measurement of the Ear Canal and Quantification of the comfort of the hearing aid shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionSanjo City University (2022)
Saitama Medical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katoh Ayako  三条市立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30318159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 直子 (丸山直子 / 丸山)  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00736259)
若山 俊隆  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90438862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光スキャナ / 仮想空間 / 3DCG / 機械学習 / 補聴器シェル / 仮想実験空間 / 3次元計測
Outline of Research at the Start
外耳道の内部を光セクショニングされた画像およびその形状を機械学習することで,湾曲した外耳道形状を3次元計測する手法を開発する.
補聴器を製作するとき,従来の方法では外耳道の型どり時に鼓膜を損傷するなどの事故が多いため,外耳道形状を安全・スピーディーに計測する技術が求められている.光スキャナの相対座標を機械学習のアルゴリズムで計算することで,湾曲した外耳道の形状を決定する.
また,得られた3次元データから補聴器の枠を作製し,補聴器の聞こえ易さなどの心地よさも機械学習で定量化する手法を開発する.本研究は,機械学習の新たな医学応用を見出し,操作性に優れた新しい耳の計測法を開発するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional(3D) optical scanner for the external ear canal can determine details of surface profiles of the ear canal without using impression materials. But the measurement of the relative coordinates of the 3D optical scanner is essential. The objective of this study is to determine the shape of a curved ear canal without measuring the relative coordinates of the 3D optical scanner. Although machine learning requires a large amount of data, it is not realistic to collect such data using an actual optical scanner device, so we developed a VR experiment system. Experiments were conducted in a VR environment to study the method of 3D coordinate restoration. Assuming that the trajectory of the tip of the optical fiber is a straight line, images were taken at multiple trajectories with different entry angles, and the possibility of determining the 3D shape without measuring the relative coordinates of the 3D optical scanner by fitting multiple trajectories was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補聴器は聴覚障害者の生活の質を向上させるだけでなく,うつ病や認知症を食い止める重要な医療機器である.装着感の優れた外耳道挿入型の補聴器は,外耳道を型取りするとき,外耳道や鼓膜を損傷するリスクが高い.3次元光スキャナを用いると,非接触で外耳道形状を撮像できる.しかしながら,光スキャナの相対座標をあらかじめ計測しなければならないためプロセスが増えるうえ,計測中に動いてはいけないため,患者にとって負担が大きいことが問題であった.本研究の成果により,型取りのリスクを無くし,計測時間の短縮により患者の負担を軽くすることが可能である.