Development of a motor function measurement system using an upper limb orthosis as a measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
TOKUI Akane  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), センター(研究所併任), 福祉用具専門官 (30627683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛橋 康博  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (40247218)
岡田 充弘  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40309571)
高嶋 孝倫  長野保健医療大学, 地域保健医療研究センター, 教授 (00425654)
塩田 琴美  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (50453486)
粂野 文洋  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50442512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動計測システム / 関節リウマチ / 装具療法 / 伸筋腱断裂 / 伸展補助力 / 装具 / リハビリテーション / ダイナミックスプリント / 運動計測 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 上肢装具 / スプリント / 計測システム / 運動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床で行われている手指の運動評価は医師や療法士が徒手的に行うため,検査者による主観的な誤差が生じ,再現性が低いことが問題とされている.過大な外力や運動量の不足による拘縮発生や運動評価の再現性の問題は,手指の運動評価を日常的,客観的,定量的,動的に行うことで解決できる.具体的には,患者が装着中の装具に搭載できる小型計測デバイスを製作し,術後患者の手指運動状況を監視しながら同時に運動評価も可能にするシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthotic therapy using dynamic splints is performed for post-treatment such as finger extensor tendon reconstruction for rheumatoid arthritis patients. We have developed a wireless system for measuring dynamic motion, which is included in Dynamic Sprint. A microcomputer powered by a mobile battery acquires and stores data, and transfers the data to a cloud storage service. Measurement data can be acquired not only by medical staff but also by patients themselves using smartphones. In addition to helping to improve the patient's motivation for rehabilitation, it has become possible to easily measure the movement of the fingers, which has been considered difficult to obtain dynamic objective data, using the orthosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは動的な客観データの取得がむずかしいとされてきた手指の運動計測を装具を用いて簡便に行うことが可能となった。つまり、セラピストが徒手的に手指を1本ずつ計測していたものが、示指から小指までの関節角度と伸展補助力の同時計測を実施することが可能となった。特に手指では、1本の指伸筋腱が示指から小指まで枝分かれしていることから、4指同時計測可能となった意義は大きいと考える。加えて、運動機能の可視化により、患者自身のリハビリテーションに対するモチベーション向上に資するとも考えられる。