Application of bio-measurement by bio-impedance method for home care and preventive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Sumio  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (30189906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 卓朗  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (20805626)
石川 洋平  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (50435476)
木本 晃  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80295021)
清水 暁生  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (90609885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体インピーダンス計測 / 電気インピーダンス法 / ピークホールド回路 / 高精度整流回路 / モバイル電源 / 生体インピーダンス計測回路 / 計測プリント基板の設計 / ポータブル電源 / フィルタ回路 / 計測精度の向上 / 判別回路の検討 / 計測回路ブロックの性能評価 / 誤差の分析 / 集積回路設計 / 電気インピーダンス / スマートデバイス / 集積回路 / 在宅介護・予防医療
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化の進む日本において、医療費や高齢者介護の負担は大きくなり、将来の人的および財政的負担は増大することが予想されている。本研究では、日常の身体情報を個々人が把握し、将来にわたり健康に過ごせるよう、パーソナル生体情報を容易に測定できる計測機器の実現をめざす。具体的には研究期間内に次の3点を目標としている。
1.生体インピーダンスを正確に測定できる小型・携帯型計測装置の開発(技術)
2.提案する測定装置の性能を評価(評価)
3.在宅介護、予防医療向け計測装置として提案(展開)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the beginning of the study period, the coronal disaster prompted a drastic change in the plan. Based on the initial plan, the goals were revised. The measurement circuit section was redesigned to reduce the number of components to a circuit suitable for integrated circuits, and its operation was verified. Redesigned the circuit from a dual power supply to a mobile single power supply circuit and verified its operation. At the same time as the single power supply, optimization of the virtual power supply ground for signals required for stabilization and low noise was studied. Two types of circuits were designed for signal extraction and discrimination circuits based on signal type and size.
Based on the above evaluation, a dedicated printed circuit board was designed, and the design and prototyping of the bioimpedance measurement device was completed. Due to the corona disaster, we were unable to collect measurement data to evaluate the designed device during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気インピーダンス法を用いた生体計測への応用を示した。携帯型生体計測の精度を上げるための方法として低雑音化、小型化するために低電圧単電源化の設計に焦点を当て検討している。性能向上のため、信号抽出回路に高精度全波整流回路とピークホールド回路の2方法を提案して検討評価している。計測システムの構成としては、スマートデバイスを入出力装置として、通信系にはブルートゥース(BLE)を利用した方法を用いている。提案した計測システムを用いた使用方法や操作の簡便さの評価に関しては、コロナ禍の影響で計画が大幅に変更され実施できなかった。(計測のための倫理委員会の承認を獲得し計測手順計画は策定済みである)