Research of Braille Reading Method using Pressure Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Shoichi  長野工業高等専門学校, 情報エレクトロニクス系, 教授 (10369978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 義範  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00342494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords点字 / ウェアラブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は点字を指でなぞっただけで読み上げてくれる装置を作ることを目指しています。その要素技術の一つとして、本研究では、圧力を検知するセンサを指先にとりつけて点字をなぞったときの信号を処理し、点の配置をコンピュータ上で正確に処理する手法を確立します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Braille is a writing system for the visually impaired, but many of the visually impaired cannot read it. We are developing a wearable device that reads Braille when the user traces Braille text with a pressure sensor attached to their fingertip. In this study, we worked on improving the reading accuracy of the system that reconstructs and translates pressure data into Braille. We studied not only a reading algorithm that directly converts pressure data into Braille text but also a spell corrector system that is specialized for Braille. It corrects wrong pressure data into correct Braille words.
The previous version of the pressure sensor has bonded onto a 15 cm square circuit board that is not to be used for reading Braille directly. We developed a new handy scanner-type pressure sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は点字を指でなぞるという自然な動作のみで点字をコンピュータに取り込む処理を目指すものである。コンピュータに取り込まれた点字は自動翻訳されて音声として視覚障害者の耳に届けられる。本研究を推し進めることにより、点字を読むことのできない視覚障害者でも点字を読んで身の回りの情報を入手することができる道を拓くことにつなげられる。視覚障害者に代わって機械が点字を読んでくれるのであれば、他人に知られたくない私的な情報も晴眼者に読んでもらう必要が無くなり、視覚障害者が一人で活動できる場を拡げ、生活品質の向上に寄与できる。