Research on the relational and emotional concept of autonomy based on the concept of "trust"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Nobutoshi  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 講師 (70781988)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords信頼 / 倫理学 / 哲学史 / 超越論的哲学 / 自律 / イマヌエル・カント
Outline of Research at the Start
「自律」とは何か。それはいかにして達成されるのか。この問いは、古代ギリシア以来の哲学的問題であり、また、現在の市民社会における実践的課題でもある。本研究は「信頼」概念に着目する独自のアプローチによって、以下のような仕方で新たに自律概念を捉えなおすことを目的とする。
(1)個人の能力ではなく、社会的に結ばれる「信頼」が自律を可能とすることを明らかにする。
(2)「信頼」を醸成するのは理性的な推論だけでなく、感情的な交流でもあることを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is "autonomy"? How is it achieved? In recent years, the traditional answer to this question, "autonomy is the self-determination of rational individuals," has been challenged in various ways. Underlying this has been criticism of the (a) individualistic and (b) rationalistic philosophical positions on which the traditional concept of autonomy was premised. This study takes these criticisms seriously and, through an original approach that focuses on the concept of "trust," presents that (a') autonomy is made possible by socially bound "trust" rather than individual competence, and (b') it is not only rational reasoning that fosters "trust" but also emotional experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来の自律モデルの批判、そして関係的自律の概念化という現代倫理学の課題に対して、「信頼」に注目する点に独自性がある。それは「信頼」をめぐる経験科学の最新の知見を援用しつつ、「自律」という哲学の根本問題に応答しようとする試みである。また、本研究は信頼を感情的態度として解釈することで、諸個人の感情的交流の観点から社会秩序の創出を説明する。それは「合意」や「討議」に基づく理性主義的伝統に対して、「共感」や「楽観」をめぐる感情主義的伝統を再評価するものである。