An Historical Research on Human Experiments on Children in the 1950s and 1960s in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kashimi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80736869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学研究 / 人体実験 / 日本 / 子ども / 生命倫理 / 1950年代 / 1960年代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では子どもを対象とした人体実験について、1950~1960年代の日本国内における医学研究の事例を扱う。当時の国立の研究機関、大学医学部、旧陸軍病院、公立病院、教育委員会、学校長などが関与していることに注目し、戦後の児童福祉体制の構築期において、実験対象になった子どもたちが社会的弱者という集団として出現したプロセスを検討する。本研究の調査と考察を通して、戦前・戦時中から戦後へとつづく医療倫理・医学倫理をめぐる構造的な問題を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents an investigation on human experiments in medical studies conducted on the socially vulnerable people from an historical perspective, focusing on the cases of children including newborns, infants, young and older children. The study examined the status of children in the period of establishment of modern medicine and social welfare, and the human experiments on children in the continuity of the medical world between the prewar and the postwar periods. The discussion reveals the process of how those children targeted for experiments appeared as a socially vulnerable group when their parents abandoned them and/or public institutions deprived them of protection at the beginning of child welfare in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦後日本の人体実験に関して「子ども」という視点から具体的な事例を検討し、戦前・戦時中と戦後が接続する議論を構築する。現代の生命倫理学、歴史学、法学における戦時中の旧日本軍の731部隊にかかわる言説を踏まえた現代史研究である。これまでの戦後の人体実験に関する国内の現在の先行研究は、精神病院の患者に対するツツガ虫病人体実験やロボトミー手術の実態などが主要なテーマとなってきた。これに対し本研究は、「子ども」という存在に注目し、精神障害者と同じく「同意」という点で最もヴァルネラビリティの高い存在を、日本の医学と福祉がいかに処遇してきたのかを明らかにする。