Project/Area Number |
19K12939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2023) Soka University (2021-2022) Chiba University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動物倫理 / 共感 / 福利 / アニマルウェルフェア / 道徳的地位 / ウェルフェア / 動物の道徳的地位 / ペット / 動物の福利 / 動物関連法 / 関係性 / ペット動物 / 畜産動物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の核心をなす問いは、「ペット」と呼ばれる動物の存在にたいする「共感」的関係と「共感」的理解は、動物倫理において特別な位置づけをもちうるか、というものである。 人間は、犬や猫など、長い年月をかけて家畜化されてきた動物との間に、特別な関係を築いている。そうした関係は、動物倫理の議論において、偏愛として否定的に扱われることもある。だが、その関係は、対象への共感的理解に基づいたもので、人間も含めた倫理の基礎となる要素を特徴的に含んでいることも確かである。本研究では「ペットにたいする共感」を動物にたいする倫理的配慮の範型として位置づけ、共感の拡張による動物倫理の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this research project is to explore the possibility of animal ethics based on the expansion of "empathy." Empathy towards pets can serve as a guide for thinking about our relationships with animals. Primarily, I examine whether our understanding of animals reflects morally relevant facts and whether it can be consistently maintained alongside other ethical beliefs. This approach prevents empathy-based considerations for animals from becoming arbitrary due to human interests. Furthermore, I investigate the role that ethics should play in arguments concerning the legal status of animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、動物にたいする倫理的配慮の必要性について、特定の倫理理論に依拠するのではなく、「共感」概念や「福祉・福利」の概念といった、倫理的に好ましいと認められている概念や、倫理的重要性がすでに受けいれられている概念を基盤に据えて論じるアプローチの意義と可能性を示したことにある。また、動物に関する日常的理解に着目してその倫理的な適切さや整合性を検討した本研究は、社会的な関心も高まりつつある「肉食」の問題をはじめとする、動物の扱いをめぐる現実の倫理的問題にたいして、より実感に即した議論を提供することが可能である。