A Comprehensive Study of the Development of Embryological Discourse in Japanese Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Takahiko  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10790230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本仏教 / 密教 / 身体論 / 胎生学 / 真如論 / 真言密教 / 曼荼羅
Outline of Research at the Start
インド・チベットのみならず日本の真言宗でも、「ヨーガ」「マンダラ」といった密教概念の意義は、しばしば男女の「性愛」行為と、続く「胎生」のプロセスに準えて解釈される。しかし真言宗の場合、そのようなヨーガ・マンダラの理解は、「邪流」「邪義」と呼ばれ異端視され、近世以降は「正統」な教理の圏外に追いやられたと主張される。本研究は、このような見解への反論を企図している。すなわち、かつて真言密教で展開された性愛・胎生学的教説は、従来の想定に反して、弘法大師空海に由来する正統な真言密教思想と理念的に連続し、同宗の僧に時代を超えて深い影響を与え続けてきた。この事実を、仏教文献学の方法を通じて論証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the medieval period, many Shingon Buddhist monks described multiple teachings concerning the sexual and embryological issues. These teachings were frequently used in the diverse discussions on Shingon Buddhist practices and doctrines and are considered an essential foundation for the development of medieval Esoteric Buddhism. After Muromachi period, however,they were regarded as evil teachings. It seems that as their views gained greater influence during Edo period, their original significance were gradually forgotten.
In this research, I critically examined the above view and attempted to reconsider the significance of the sexual and embryological discourses in Shingon Esoteric Buddhism. The results of the research are as follows: (1) the sexual and embryological discourses were fundamentally connected to "orthodox" Esoteric Buddhist thought and developed from it; (2) even after being regarded as heretical in the late medieval period, they still maintained the influence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な日本思想史や日本文化論の中で、弘法大師空海が樹立した真言密教思想がいかに重要か強調されてきた。しかし、当の真言密教思想の実態、各時代の全体像については、今なお未解明と言わざるを得ない。特に空海没後、その思想がどう展開したかについては、専門家の間でも、まとまった見解は発表されていない。
本研究は、第一に、このような思想研究の課題解決を目指したものである。さらに、本研究では、真言密教が最も大きな社会的影響力を発揮した時代、具体的にいかなる思想が流通していたか。新たな視点から考察を試みた。その成果は、今後の日本仏教研究のみならず、日本思想・文化の理解にとっても有意義なものであると考える。