Reexamination of Buddhist Sculpture by Tracing History and Discourse: With a focus on examples designated as national treasures in the prewar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugisaki Takahide  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (30460744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古社寺保存法 / 文化財修理 / 国宝保存法 / 受容史 / 文化財の生命誌 / 地域史 / 国宝尊像石標 / 久留春年 / 石位寺 / 再認識 / 言説史 / 郷土史 / 仏教考古学 / 新聞資料 / 作品誌 / 伝称作者 / 聖教 / 妙高寺 / 頼朝坊廻国伝説 / 六十六部 / 霊場寺院 / 国宝修理 / 田能荘(田能庄) / 樫船神社 / 大山寺 / 小金銅仏 / 文化財保護制度 / 文化財修理(保存修復)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古代から中世に成立した仏像彫刻のうち既知の作例を対象として、現在に至る履歴(伝世過程、環境の推移、修理等)と、現在まで蓄積されてきた多様な言説(事実の記録、伝承の語り、学術的・文化財的観点からの言及)を総合的に追跡・把握・分析する作業を通じ、従来の理解の深化・更新と、新たな視点提示をはかろうとするものである。探索の展開は地域史・宗教文化史・説話文学・文化財学・社会学などの領域にも及ぶものとなるため、そうした領域への寄与を含めて、美術史学をこえた成果発信が可能となるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, case study subjects were selected from known examples of Buddhist sculptures from the ancient and medieval periods, and the history of the sculptures up to the present day and the various discourses that have accumulated were traced. The study also examined how the modern designation of sculptures as national treasures in the field of sculptures were received and how they have affected the discourse up to the present day, using monuments as material. Through these studies, we sought a way to understand Buddhist sculptures from a biohistorical perspective, including the history of known examples of sculptures in the pre-modern period, the process of their reaffirmation as cultural assets in the modern period, the process of their designation as national treasures, and their relationship with local communities up to the present day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏像の制作時点や史的前提事情ではなく、制作後の消息を対象として、いくつかの題材に関し、いかなる過程をたどってきたのか(履歴に関する問い)、その過程で作品がどのように価値づけられ、語られてきたのか(言説に関する問い)、また、仏像に関する国宝指定制度が地域社会にどのように受けとめられたかについて調査と検討をおこなった。さらにそれらが、作品をめぐる現在の理解や語りにどのように作用してきたかを考える視点と方法を模索した。