A historical and philosophical study on null hypothesis significance testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Ryota  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (70648500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学哲学 / 統計的仮説検定 / 有意性検定 / 仮説検定 / 統計的仮設検定 / 仮設検定 / 統計学の哲学 / フィッシャー / ネイマン / ピアソン
Outline of Research at the Start
統計的仮説検定は仮説を検定する一般的な方法だが、近年この検定法の誤解や誤用が氾濫 し、様々な分野で警鐘が鳴らされている。本研究では、「統計的仮説検定がなぜ誤解や誤用されるのか」という問いを科学 史・科学哲学の観点から考察する。そのため、フィッシャー流の有意性検定とネイマン‐ピ アソン流の仮説検定の前提、目的、適用範囲、意義などを科学哲学の観点から比較し、また二種類の検定法が統計的仮説検定へと混成された経緯について史的考察を加える。それにより、統計的仮説検定の誤解や誤用を正し、適切な使用法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Null hypothesis significance testing (NHST) is the most widely used statistical method. Nevertheless, misuse and misinterpretation of NHST are widespread, and severe criticisms have been levelled against NHST. NHST is an incoherent hybrid of two different testing theories: Fisher's significance testing and Neyman-Pearson hypothesis testing. Fisher on one side and Neyman-Pearson on the other were engaged in a heated controversy as to philosophy of testing theory. In this study, I review the primary textbooks on NHST and conduct a historical and philosophical survey to clarify the source of misuse and misinterpretation of NHST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学や心理学などの統計解析を使用する分野では、科学哲学的な問題に踏込むよりも実用的な要請への対応が優先される。本研究は、統計的仮説検定の誤解と誤用に正面から向き合い、史的考察と哲学的分析を通じて、統計的仮説検定の適切な使用法を示す点が創造的であり、科学史・科学哲学のみならず統計教育の領域にも貢献できることが期待できる。