Project/Area Number |
19K13130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Yonezawa women's junior college |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI AKI 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80711366)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | イギリス文学 / 集団的記憶 / 終りの意識 / ディストピア / 冷戦期 / 記憶 / 語り / 冷戦 / 第二次世界大戦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、1)公開されたアーカイヴにアクセスすることにより、1950年代に活躍した作家たちの第二次世界大戦における経験と記憶を、作家の自筆原稿、手紙、同時代の言説を参照しながら可能な限り再構築を試みる。2)そのうえで、作家たちが戦争体験について沈黙せざるをえなかった集団的記憶とは何であったか、3)エンディング構造のテクスト分析を行うことで、諸テクスト間に通底する「終りの意識」を明らかにしたい。まずはジャンルの異なる三人の作家(William Golding, John Wyndham, Mervyn Peake)の諸テクストを起点として、徐々に対象を広げていく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on “collective memories” and “the sense of an ending” in representations of Dystopia from World WarⅡ to Cold War era. The aim of the research was to examine the common collective memories and the sense of an ending in narrative structure in the 1950's Apocalyptic fiction, based on the texts of William Golding, John Wyndham, and Mervyn Peake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1950年代に活躍した作家たちの多くは従軍経験があったにも拘わらず、彼らの戦時における集団的記憶とディストピア表象を比較検討した研究は多くない。第二次世界大戦から冷戦期に至る連続性に着目し、集団的記憶とディストピア表象の関係性を分析した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、本研究は、1950年代の虚構物語に通底する「終りの意識」(the sense of an ending)に着目することで、特定のジャンルに包摂されない第二次世界大戦以降の集団的記憶について考察するものである。