Project/Area Number |
19K13155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Musashino University (2022) Jissen Women's University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本語 / 意味論 / 名詞句 / 指示性 / 内包性 / 述語の語彙的意味 / 連体修飾 / テンス / 名詞句の指示性 / 連体修飾構造 / 名詞句の意味論 / 固有名詞 / 叙述名詞句 / 直喩表現 / 形容詞述語 / 述語の意味論 / 述語 / 複文 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、事態の描写である述語(形容詞や動詞など)と事物の呼称である名詞の性質、およびそれらの相互作用の解明を目指す研究である。英語のように「a(n)/the」といった冠詞が存在しない日本語のような言語においては、名詞は文中の述語との関係の中で解釈が決定されると考えざるをえない。そのような述語と名詞の相互作用を分析することにより、日本語が事物や事態、および世界そのものをどのように把握する言語であるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to elucidate the interaction between predicates, noun phrases, and temporal interpretations in Japanese. The specificity of Japanese noun phrases is determined by the lexical meanings of predicates. For example, the arguments of the predicate "akogareru" ("admire") are interpreted as nonspecific noun phrases, while the arguments of the predicate "hanashikakeru" ("talk") are interpreted as specific noun phrases. The most significant achievement of this study is that the semantic features of Japanese predicates are closely related to the tense interpretation of relative clause structures and embedded clauses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語の名詞句の研究については、これまでコピュラ文(「AはBだ」のような文)や存在文(「Aがいる」のような文)といった特定の環境を問題にした分析がなされてきた。本研究は、先行研究の分析を発展させ、さまざまな語彙的意味を持つ述語を対象として名詞句の解釈との相関関係を体系化した点に意義がある。その結果、これまでに指摘のなかった、述語と埋め込み構造やその時制解釈に新たな分析の観点をもたらした点においても、学術的な貢献が認められると考える。