Project/Area Number |
19K13160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Shuichiro 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (10750359)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アラビア語クレオール / バリ語 / ナイルサハラ語族 / 双言語記述 / 語彙的脱クレオール化 / ヌビ語 / ジュバ・アラビア語 / 南スーダン / アラビア語 / クレオール / conjoint/disjoint / 語彙 / 対訳テクスト / ナイル・サハラ語族 / 接触言語学 / 記述言語学 / 社会言語学 / ピジン・クレオール / ピジン / バイリンガリズム / 再語彙化 / 辞書 / 東アフリカ / 脱クレオール化 / 言語接触 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、フィールドワーク・文献調査により、19 世紀南スーダンで発生したアラビア語クレオールが、20 世紀初頭を境に現在東アフリカで話されるヌビ語とジュバ・アラビア語という二つの異なる言語へと分岐していった過程を、語彙史研究の視点から明らかにする。この成果は、①ヌビ語オンライン辞書の作成、②言語接触に起因する言語の分岐/新言語の発生メカニズムの解明、という形に還元しつつ公表する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project investigated two Arabic-based creoles (Nubi, Juba Arabic) and their major substrate language Bari (Nilo-Saharan) via fieldwork and collected various first-hand data, including parallel texts for these three languages (also comparable with the original Swahili text), Nubi vocabulary (more than 2000 entries), and Bari grammatical constructions. These data have made it possible to empirically investigate what the PI calls "lexical decreolization" of Juba Arabic, the process of assimilation towards the lexifier (Sudanese Arabic) only in the lexical domain. Also, this project has developed a new methodology for descriptive linguistic studies, which the PI dubbed "bilingual description," envisaging the comprehensive description of the linguistic competence and metalinguistic recognition by multilingual speakers or speech communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では研究成果の積極的な学際的・国際的な対話や幅広い発信を行ったが、その結果として、アラビア語/アラブ地域研究、ピジン・クレオール研究、言語人類学、社会言語学、地理言語学、記述言語学など、多岐に亘る学術分野を横断する視座を示すことができた。特に代表者自身が専門とする記述言語学に対しては、ポストコロニアルな(広義の)言語学的研究を踏まえ、その限界を示すとともに実践可能な方法論(「双言語記述」など)を示したという学術的意義もある。これらに加え、ヌビ語やバリ語に関して母語話者コミュニティに還元可能な言語資料を収集し、部分的に還元を開始している点でも社会的意義がある。