Project/Area Number |
19K13187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Fumiki 南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20803886)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 言語地理学 / 漢語方言 / 漢語語彙史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代漢語方言の広域語形分布地図と、高精細度の狭域詳細地図を作成・分析し、史的文献調査とつきあわせることで、漢語常用語彙の変遷過程及びそのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。長江下流域で方言差が大きくあらわれる「顔」「(背が)高い・低い」「拾う」などの8項目を手がかりに研究を推進し、漢語常用語彙史の解明を目指すとともに、長江下流域が漢語方言史・漢語語彙史において果たす役割についても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the history of the commonly used vocabulary of the Sinitic languages, this study first created a wide-area word form distribution map and a high-resolution narrow-area map of modern Chinese dialects and analyzed them using linguistic geographical methods. We then combined the analytical results with historical documents to present a more accurate language change mechanism and elucidate the entire history of Chinese vocabulary. During the research period, we analyzed eight commonly used vocabulary items to increase the linguistic geography research sample. We also analyzed the characteristics of the dialects of the lower reaches of the Yangtze River.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中国語語彙の歴史研究に、現代方言の語形分布地図を作成・分析する言語地理学的手法でアプローチしたこと、また、広域地図と狭域詳細地図を組み合わせてより緻密に地理分布を解釈したことに本研究の特徴がある。類似する分布傾向をみせる項目を選んで分析したことで、分布類型の平行例を蓄積することができた一方で、その多様性についても新たな知見が得られたことに学術的意義が認められる。