Project/Area Number |
19K13241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kamata Yurie 神田外語大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ学部, 講師 (00807167)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 共感的な反応 / ネガティブな経験 / 日本語会話 / 自己卑下 / 愚痴 / それな / 日本語母語話者の会話 / 日本語母語話者と日本語学習者の会話 / 共感的反応 / 経験の語り / 日本語学習者 / 会話分析 / ネガティブな経験の語り |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、日本語会話の構造を共感的な反応から解明し、日本語学習者が円滑にコミュニケーションを行えるためのモデル会話を開発することである。 日本語会話の構造を解明する際に、ネガティブな経験の語りを対象とする。ネガティブな経験を語ることは、表面的には望ましくない経験をしたと語っているようにみえるが、語り手の意図や目的、語り手が聞き手に期待する反応が異なる。聞き手に認めてもらえるように語り手が語る際の会話の組み立て方を、聞き手の共感的な反応の観点から明らかにし、そのモデル会話を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the characteristics of empathic responses to negative experiences from the perspective of the teller, regarding to the way of telling the experience and the listener's empathic responses. Conversation data of Japanese speakers and conversation data between Japanese speakers and learners of Japanese in 2019 and 2020, Conversation data between Japanese speakers and learners of Japanese in 2021 were recorded. We analyzed the conversations and conducted research to develop a model of conversations for Japanese language learners to communicate smoothly. Analysis of the conversation data revealed the following features. First, the listener was attempting to prevent prolonged self-deprecation of the teller. Secondly, the empathic response of the listener when encouraging the continuation of the moaning of the teller was observed. An alternative way of reacting with the moaner was also seen by using the expression of 'sorena'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は日本語会話データを収集し、日本語会話の構造を共感的な反応から解明したものである。具体的にはネガティブな経験の語りに対する共感的な反応の特徴をみた。これにより、円滑にコミュニケーションを行うための共感の仕方を明らかにした。本研究で得られた結果は、会話相手の語りを尊重しながら相手に寄り添う方法であるため、日本語学習者だけでなく、日本語母語話者への貢献にも繋がる。この知見を活かし、相手に寄り添うことが求められる介護現場での外国人介護職員と利用者、外国人介護職員と日本人介護職員などのコミュニケーションにおける誤解の回避などに役立てることを目指す。