Project/Area Number |
19K13274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hanzawa Keiko 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 講師 (20755772)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 繰り返し練習 / 自己修正行為 / 発話生成モデル / 外国語環境 / 繰り返し練習(Task repetition) / 自己修正行為(self-repair) / 発話流暢性 / 練習スケジュール / 練習(学習)スケジュール / 第二言語習得 / スピーキング能力 / 課題の繰り返し / スピーチモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「同じ話題を反復する活動」がスピーキング能力の発達に効果的であるが、反復活動のどのような要因がスピーキング能力発達に寄与するかについては十分に明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、反復活動中に繰り返し見られる言い直しや言い換えなどの「自己修正行為(self-repair behavior)」がスピーキング能力を発達させる要因だ考え、反復活動中の自己修正行為の種類とその変化を分析し、自己修正行為の変化がスピーキング能力の発達にどのような影響を及ぼしているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Task repetition is assumed to allow learners to shift their attention from conceptualization (planning their speech) to formulation (linguistic encoding) processes, which can lead to language development (Bygate, 2001). Although previous studies have investigated the attention shift based on learners’ performance data and/or protocol data, the current study used learners’ self-repairs. According to the results, while conceptualization self-repairs (C-repairs) reflected learners’ attention shift from conceptualization to formulation, formulation self-repairs (F-repairs) failed to do so. Furthermore, the number of self-repairs during the training did not correlate with the fluency development. It is suggested that the failure of F-repair changes reflect learners’ lack of linguistic resources, which may lead to the lack of fluency development. Therefore, the current study suggests that learners need adequate linguistic supports to make task repetition beneficial for language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、繰り返し練習と自己修正行為研究という、これまで別々に行われてきた分野を統合して、自己修正行為から繰り返し練習の効果を検証した点にある。本研究によって、単純な繰り返し練習だけでは、日本のような学習環境(英語使用が授業内に限られている環境)では効果的な言語学習が起きづらく、何かしらの言語補助(例:モデル文の提示・繰り返し練習前後の言語活動)が必要であることが明らかになった。今後は繰り返し練習においてより有効な言語補助について検証を進めていく。