An Empirical Study on the Attitudes Toward the Spread of English as a Global Language and Foreign Language Motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chika  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30749833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際共通語としての英語 / 外国語学習動機づけ / 項目反応理論 / 段階反応モデル / 項目応答理論 / 英語教育 / 第二外国語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,英語および第二外国語を学ぶ大学生を対象として,国際共通語としての英語に対する態度が英語・第二外国語学習に与える影響を明らかにし,今後の指導法を学習動機づけ面に着目して探ることを目的とする。具体的には,「国際共通語としての英語に対する態度」を測る尺度を,項目応答理論の枠組みで分析・評価し,その尺度を利用した質問紙およびフォローアップインタビュー調査を行う。これにより,英語・第二外国語の学習動機づけおよび学習到達度に対する,国際共通語としての英語に対する態度の影響を明らかにし,今後の教育への鍵を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine how learners perceive the spread of English as a global language and how such spread impacts learners' motivations to study both English and languages other than English (LOTEs). Through longitudinal interviews and questionnaires, the study indicated that some learners eagerly pursued their studies of LOTEs, which was supported by very specific and personalized reasons to study them,including interests in culture, its relationships to career aspirations, and ideal multilingual selves. On the other hand, some discontinued their studies of LOTEs after the end of the compulsory period due to the "English-is enough" attitudes they started to have as they experienced difficulties catching up with their LOTE courses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国内における第二外国語あるいは複数言語の学習動機づけに関する研究の不足を補い、日本人学習者の外国語学習の動機づけの特徴を明らかにした。共通語という英語が存在する中でも、学習者によっては第二外国語にも学習の意味を見いだし、熱心に両方の言語を学習していること、また、授業が必修の期間を超えて、各々のやり方で英語や第二外国語の学習を継続する様子などが明らかになった一方、学習者によっては、第二外国語の授業に困難を覚えるにつれて、英語さえできればよいと考え始める学習者も存在することが明らかになった。これらを手がかりとして、今後の高等教育機関における第二外国語授業への示唆を提供した。