Hokkaido and the Development of Overseas Migration Policy in the Midwar Period
Project/Area Number |
19K13324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Masafumi 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 専門研究員 (60791126)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 移民 / 北海道 / 酪農 / 農業 / 拓殖 / 経済更生計画 / 農家 / 拓殖計画 / 農業移民政策 / 地力 / 技師 / 営農 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、戦時期における海外への移民政策が、出移民地域であった北海道の各市町村に及ぼした影響とともに、満州移民政策を通じて大陸にもたらされた北海道拓殖の経験が、満州営農に与えた影響を明らかにすることを目的としている。海外移民政策は、国外への「ヒトの移動」を促進するのみならず、移民が出身地域において培っていた経験や技術をも移動させ、移民を送出する地方社会に対しても影響を及ぼすものであった。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the impact of the immigration policies promoted for Hokkaido during the prewar and midwar periods on local communities in Hokkaido. The immigration policy promoted in Brazil and "Manchukuo" caused an outflow of population from the local communities in Hokkaido, as well as an outflow of leaders such as officials of the Hokkaido government. On the other hand, the emphasis in Hokkaido during the relevant period was on increasing the population and accepting immigrants. In the early Showa period, a series of bad harvests led to an emphasis on dairy farming as a new alternative to paddy cultivation in the marginal rice paddies of Hokkaido. In prewar Hokkaido, dairy farming was a means of management for immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、昭和戦前期の北海道の有する移民受入地としての役割を明確にした点にあると考える。従来の研究において当該期の北海道は、ブラジルや「満洲国」といった海外へと人口が流出する傾向にある、いわば移民送出地としての性格が強調されてきた。 しかし、その一方で、昭和戦前期の北海道は、北海道第二期拓殖計画の下で移民の受け入れや人口の増加が推し進められていた、国策上重要な移民受入地であった。あわせて、本研究では、受け入れた移民の経営策として、酪農が重要視されていた点について明らかにした。この点は、今日の北海道において酪農が主幹産業として位置付けられるまでの史的背景を考える上で、重要と考える。