Fundamental Research on Daimyo-Taimei and Shugo of Ashikaga Clan in the Late Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yuta  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80779934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中世後期 / 足利一門 / 大名 / 守護 / 武家の王 / 足利氏 / 分裂 / 統合 / 足利御三家 / 室町幕府 / 鎌倉府 / 柳田国男 / 都鄙 / 雅俗 / 東洋史 / 西洋史 / 武家 / 王 / 吉良氏 / 石橋氏 / 渋川氏 / 斯波氏 / 中世史 / 民俗学 / 考古学 / 国文学 / 太平記史観 / 新田氏 / 六分の一殿 / 虚構 / 血統 / 権威 / 血書 / 在京 / 在鎌倉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、今川氏研究をこれまで以上に前進させるものである。そのために必要となってくる作業は、第一に、全国を対象として、南北朝~室町期に関する史料を網羅的に収集し分析すること、第二に、その際、当主のみならず、一族にも注目して今川氏総体の動きをとらえること、第三に、その上で、戦国期との接続も視野に入れ、中世今川氏の権力構造を眺望すること、の三点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the late Middle Ages, under the Ashikaga clan's rule and system, the "Ashikaga Ichimon" lords and guardians were involved in the control of the capital and the provinces (central and local) as their alter egos. This study was an attempt to clarify the specific and basic facts of the Ashikaga feudal lords and guardians, which had not been fully examined until now, by collecting historical documents (old documents, old chronicles, and classic books) from all over Japan and analyzing them empirically and comprehensively. The results obtained can be roughly divided into (1) overall research on the Muromachi Shogunate's rule in the capital and the provinces and (2) individual research, including research on the Ashikaga and Imagawa clans, and in four years we have produced nearly 40 books, papers, and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の中世史研究において最も注目されているテーマの一つが室町幕府である。そうした幕府の全国支配において将軍足利氏の分身たる足利一門が決定的に重要な役割を果たしていたことは既に指摘されて久しい。特に、中央では「大名」として幕政に参与するとともに、地方では「守護」として地域支配を担当した有力な一門(ここでは「足利一門大名・守護」と呼称する)は室町幕府の列島統治を考える上で不可欠の存在である。それゆえ、足利一門大名・守護については一定の研究蓄積が存在しているが、なお個別・全体のいずれにおいても研究不足が看取された。そこで、本研究では足利一門大名・守護研究を推進し、中世史研究を深化させることに努めた。