Fundamental research on the exercise of the Korean swallow using the newly discovered historical material "Yimun Deungnok"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KAI  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (80739425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords壬辰戦争 / 燕行使 / 吏文謄録 / 事大文軌 / 朝鮮王朝 / 明 / 外交 / 明清交替 / 燕行録 / 清
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、豊臣秀吉の朝鮮侵略後の朝鮮王朝と明朝中国の関係を具体的に知ることのできる新史料『吏文謄録』に対する基礎的研究である。本史料には膨大な数の外交文書が収録されているが、この時期の朝鮮と明、双方の事情があまり知られていなかったこともあって、その史料的価値が十分に認識されているとはいえない。そこで、『吏文謄録』所収文書のうち、特に朝鮮から明に派遣された燕行使に関係する文書や、漂流民の送還に関係する文書の分析を行い、当時の朝明関係の具体像を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a basic study on diplomatic documents exchanged between the Joseon Dynasty and Ming Dynasty China from the end of the 16th century to the beginning of the 17th century. These diplomatic documents were written in a special writing style called "Yimun". In the Joseon Dynasty, "Yimun Deungnok" was continuously compiled. However, only "Yimun Deungnok," which is owned by the Academy of Korean Studies Jangseogak, is extant. The applicant has for the first time cataloged this collection of documents and clarified its structure. Furthermore, we examined its historical value through comparison with other historical materials. Through the analysis of this historical material, we will be able to shed new light on the relationship between Joseon and the Ming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまでほとんど問題とされてこなかった朝鮮と明という二つの王朝国家の外交関係に光をあてるものである。両国間でやりとりされた外交文書をもとに外交関係を論じるという当然おこなわれてしかるべき研究であるが、これまでこうした研究は十分に行われてこなかった。外交文書は吏文という特殊な漢文の文体で記されており、歴史学のみならず、文学や言語学の分野においても意義あるものである。