Study of the Afghan arms trade network in the frontier zone of Southwest Asia during the early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2022)
The Toyo Bunko (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Ichiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50817210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフガン人 / 武器交易 / バルーチ人 / イギリス帝国 / ガージャール朝 / マクラーン / インド洋 / フロンティア / 英領インド / イラン / アフガニスタン / ペルシア湾
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、西・南アジア境界域で20世紀初頭に盛行したアフガン人の武器交易を対象とし、以下の3つの課題に取り組む。1)ペルシア湾からユーラシア大陸内陸部まで広がるアフガン人の交易網について、海陸両域の交易網を結びつける観点からその全容を明らかにする。2)イラン・インド・アフガニスタンという三国家の狭間で海上・陸上交易の結節点となったペルシア湾北岸マクラーンの「フロンティア」性に注目しつつ、アフガン人による交易活動の具体相を解明する。3)英領インドをはじめとする周辺諸国家による交易禁圧の過程を追うことで、近代国家の成立とフロンティアの周縁化・消滅、超地域的交易網の変容の過程を跡付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this research project is the arms trade conducted by the Afghans during the late 19th and early 20th centuries in southwestern Eurasia and the adjacent maritime region. The project yields three main findings: 1) The Afghans maintained their identity as mobile traders with nomadic roots in their trade activities; 2) The Afghans' engagement in trade was facilitated by the intersection of their network with various groups in southwestern Eurasia, leading to their expansion into maritime trade through collaboration with the Baluchs; 3) Britain responded to the Afghans' arms trade by severing their connections with other groups, thereby terminating their activities and expediting the marginalization of southwest Eurasia among nations such as Iran, India (Pakistan), and Afghanistan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は陸海に渡るアフガン人の交易活動の実態を明らかにすることで、従来必ずしも統一的な視点の下で理解されてこなかったユーラシア大陸の陸上交易とインド洋海域の海上交易を接続する効果を持つ。また、ユーラシア大陸西南部において多様な集団が自身のネットワークが互いに接続させながら交易活動を展開していたことからは、これまでの研究であまり注目されてこなかったフロンティアとしてのユーラシア大陸西南部の歴史的重要性が明らかになる。さらに、イギリスの交易規制によるアフガン人の活動の終結は、近代の到来によってこの地域が周縁化し、現在のように周辺国家にとっての「辺境」と化していく過程を示しているといえる。