Policing the Marginalized in Eighteenth-Century Paris: the Transformation of Police Practices in the Society of Orders at the End of the Old Regime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2020-2023)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2019)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Reiko  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60732328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリス / パリ / 絶対王政 / 18世紀 / 社団 / 社会的周縁 / 18世紀 / フランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はパリをフィールドとし、絶対王政の伝統的統治が理念的にも実態的にも行き詰まりを見せていた18世紀後半において、多様化・流動化し、伝統的な統治構造から逸脱する諸種の社会集団に対して、都市統治一般を意味するとともに秩序維持を担っていた組織である「ポリス」側が、彼らをいかに社会内部に包摂あるいは排除したのか解明するものである。それにより、絶対王政末期の政治社会の理解に新たな視座を提供することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to reveal the transformation of the Parisian police practices in the eighteenth century where corps provide one of the most important means of organization of the society. By focusing on the marginalized groups having no legal status accorded by the Crown, prostitutes, day laborers, Jews, for example, this research sheds light on the way the police include the marginalized in the society of orders (or corps). The police collect any sort of information concerning members of the groups, such as names, addresses, ages, physical characteristics, personal histories and write them down in a register. All this information enables the police to control directly the marginalized and maintain the social order.
The cases of the marginalized individuals are also analyzed in this research. They reveal the strategies for upward mobility employed by the individuals deprived of any social or economic resources and lead to a better understanding of the society of orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のポリス研究が概ね都市史研究の枠組みで展開されているのに対し、本研究では特定の都市におけるポリスのあり方やその実践の具体的様相を明らかにするだけでなく、絶対王政の統治構造といかに関連していたのかを問い、より広く政治社会におけるポリスの社会的役割を明らかにすることが出来た。また、日本近世史の身分的周縁論から着想を得た本研究の成果を、再び日仏研究交流の場に還元することによって、各分野の研究のパースペクティヴを開くことに貢献できた。