Gorbachev's CMEA Policy and the End of the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Jun  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90801100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords冷戦史 / ソ連史 / コメコン / 西洋史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ゴルバチョフによるコメコン改革の試みとそれに対する東欧諸国の反応を分析することで、1980年代後半のコメコン改革が社会主義圏の解体ならびに冷戦の終焉過程に与えた影響を実証的に解明することにある。これまで研究者の関心は、ソ連・東欧の二国間関係やソ連一国と発展途上国との関係の解明に集中してきた。そのため、従来の研究では、ゴルバチョフの対外経済政策およびソ連・東欧経済関係におけるコメコンの重要性が見落とされていた。そこで、本研究では、ゴルバチョフのコメコン改革の試みとそれに対する東欧諸国の反応を実証的に解明することで、ソ連・東欧圏の解体に至るプロセスを新しい視点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has analyzed the process leading up to the dissolution of Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA) in 1991 on the basis of Soviet and East German archival documents. The scholarship often presupposed that the CMEA came to a "natural" death after the fall of the Berlin Wall and the collapse of socialist system in Eastern Europe. As this research shows, however, the dissolution of the CMEA was not as self-evident as has been considered. In fact, even the Central European countries agreed to co-found a new successor organization of the CMEA with consultative functions since the EC rejected their immediate membership. After the Visegrad agreement in February 1991, however, they retracted their position and decided jointly to disband the organization without any successors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国際組織はどのようにして「終わる」のかという国際関係論の議論に有益な一例を提供できる。解散された国際組織は機能不全で非効率であったため、「終わり」は自明であったと考えられがちであるが、本研究が明らかにしたように、コメコンのように非効率な組織であっても、40年にわたって維持されるなかで、各国の対外経済関係を大きく規定してきた。そのため、いざ終わらせるときに、後継組織の有無や別組織への吸収等をめぐって活発な議論が繰り広げられ、現に行われたような形での解散は必ずしも唯一の選択肢でもなければ自明でもなかった。こうしたアプローチは、他の消滅した国際組織の研究においても有益であろう。