Project/Area Number |
19K13395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 古代ギリシア史 / ヘレニズム / ローマ / 外交 / 連邦 / 演説 / 使節 / 古代ギリシア / リュキア / 碑文 / 書簡 / 感情 / メディア / ギリシア / メガラ / ポリュビオス / ギリシア史 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、主にメガラというポリスを対象に、共同体の外交関係の断絶について研究する。具体的には、メガラの外交関係において実際に断絶を経験した事例と、その断絶についてメガラや他の共同体の人々がどのように論じ、正当化を図っていたのかを分析する。 そこで示された断絶にかかわる外交文化を、ペロポンネソス戦争期とヘレニズム時代でそれぞれで検討し、両者を比較することで、古代ギリシア世界の独自の外交文化や、その変遷を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research I focused on diplomatic relations and practice of poleis in mainland Greece from Hellenistic to Roman period. From analyses of construction, maintenance, strain, and repairment of their diplomatic relations, I arrived at conclusions as follows: 1) It was common past shared among Greeks and “invented” relations between poleis that functioned as important rhetoric in speeches of diplomatic envoys. 2) Through these communications, “past” and “invented” relations were reproduced, and often changed. 3) Adapted to the Roman rule, the Greek “past” and “invented” continued. In other words, “nominal diplomacy” continued even under the Roman rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来ほとんど等閑視されてきたヘレニズム時代の使節演説を、文献資料のみならず、碑文資料も用いて総合的に議論した点に学術的意義がある。その結論は、ギリシア世界全体で共有された過去が、外交的な行動規範に影響を与えたこと、そして過去が使節の演説を通じて再確認または再解釈される余地があったことを示した点で、独自性がある。また、外交文化がローマ支配下で名目的にでも継続したことは、ヘレニズム時代とローマ時代を総合的に論じる示唆を提示した点で意義があると考える。