Bioarchaeological study for ancient camelid husbandry and the Andean Formative society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2021-2023)
Yamagata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takigami Mai  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (50720942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代アンデス / リャマ / 形成期 / パコパンパ / クントゥル・ワシ / 同位体分析 / パコパンパ遺跡 / クントゥル・ワシ遺跡 / ラクダ科動物 / トウモロコシ / 食性推定 / 出身地推定 / アンデス / 同位体 / ナスカ / 食性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではペルー北部高地の形成期(3000-50 BC)におけるラクダ科動物飼育の伝播と飼育実態を調査する。調査方法はラクダ科動物とシカ、クイの骨と歯を用いたマルチ同位体分析による食性推定と出身地推定である。本研究ではクントゥル・ワシ遺跡、インガタンボ遺跡を含むペルー北部高地の複数の神殿遺跡から出土した動物資料の分析を行い、すでに調査が進んでいるパコパンパ遺跡のデータと比較を行う。本調査によりペルー北部高地へのラクダ科動物飼育の導入時期、飼育形態、伝播ルートを明らかにすることで、神殿遺跡におけるラクダ科動物需要の変遷を推測し、形成期社会の発展とラクダ科動物利用との関連性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the spread of llama husbandry and its social impact during the Andean Formative Period. The human bone analysis from the Pacopampa site revealed that the consumption of maize-fed llama meat became one of the important food in a human diet. The animal bone anlysis from the Kuntur Wasi site also revealed the appearance of llamas raised on C4 plants in the late Formative period. However, it is also found that llamas raised in highland grass land during the middle Formative period seen at the Pacopampa site were not present at the Kuntur Wasi site. This indicates that the process of introducing llamas husbandry may have differed between the Pacopampa and Kuntur Wasi sites. This would suggest that camelid pastoralists migrated along the highland plateau by the middle of the Formative period and interacted with maize farmers around the temples situated in lower elevation in the late Formative period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ペルー中部高地のフニン高原で家畜化されたラクダ科動物が北に伝播する過程で、初期には4000m台の天然の牧草地に飼育地が広がり、形成期後期以降に2000m台の神殿がある暖地に飼育が広がった可能性が指摘された。当初、神殿を利用していたのはトウモロコシ農民であったが、形成期中期に近くの高地高原に移住したリャマ牧民との交流が広がり、形成期後期に暖地での新たな農牧複合生業「リャマ=トウモロコシ複合」が生まれ、神殿での共同の儀礼活動につながったと推測される。農民集団と牧民集団の融合に伴う社会変化という視点は新しく、次のプロジェクトへと発展した。