The Relation between Wealth Accumulation and Political Status in Ancient Maya Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Kenichiro  京都外国語大学, 京都外国語大学ラテンアメリカ研究所, 客員研究員 (20755368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古代マヤ文明 / 都市王朝 / 役人 / 都市周縁部 / 富の蓄積 / 政治的地位 / 富の蓄積と政治的地位 / ラカム集団 / 日常生活 / 古典期マヤ文明 / エル・パルマール遺跡 / オステオバイオグラフィー / 黒曜石 / 社会の階層化 / 非王族エリート集団 / 旗手
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古代マヤ文明における富の蓄積と政治的地位の関係を、考古調査、碑文解読、理化学分析といった総合的なアプローチによって解明することを目的とする。とりわけ、後7~9世紀頃に台頭した、称号を持つ非王族エリート集団に焦点を当てる。碑文に依拠したこれまでの研究は、戦争、交易、儀礼といった活動内容に限定されたために、彼らの経済活動と政治的地位の関係ついて、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、碑文と考古資料の比較研究を可能にするメキシコのエル・パルマール遺跡を調査対象とし、マヤ文字が刻まれた階段のある北周縁部において、彼らの指導者の住居址を発掘することにより、この問題を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposed research aimed to reveal the relationship between wealth and political status in ancient Maya society through multifaceted approaches including archaeology, epigraphy, and chemical compositional analyses. Especially, the study focused on people who held the title of lakam (banner) based on excavations at the north outlying group of the El Palmar archaeological site, Mexico. Excavations uncovered lakam's daily life which revealed a discrepancy between wealth and their high political status that inscriptions depict according to limited number of luxury goods. However, the excavations detected throne-like stone benches inside rooms, suggesting that their economic aspects were diverse. I presented these results in international meetings and published in journal articles and co-authored books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代マヤ文明のみならず、メソポタミア、エジプト、ギリシャなどの古代都市の成熟と、称号を持つ役人の登場は相対関係にある。すなわち、都市王朝の発展と役人の関係を明らかにすることは、人類社会の本質に迫れる。本研究は、古代マヤ文明の称号を有する集団の政治的側面のみではなく、これまでほとんど知られていなかった日常生活を発掘や化学分析による総合的な調査によって明らかにできた。
この成果から、古代マヤ社会における政治的地位と富の蓄積の関係を考察した。ラカム集団に関しては、碑文に書かれた高い政治的地位と実際の経済状況に乖離がみられるために、西洋中心的な政治と経済の相関関係では説明できない社会的構造を解明できた。