Project/Area Number |
19K13416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 画像マッチング / 文化遺産建造物 / 自己符号化器 / クラウドソーシング / 深層学習 / 3次元復元 / 時系列変化映像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,約100年前の画像と現在の文化遺産建造物の画像群を用いて,昔の写真のカメラの位置姿勢推定を目的とする.さらに,昔から現在までの文化遺産建造物がどのように変化してきたかを可視化できる3次元モデルの時系列変化映像の構築を実現する.対象とする文化遺産建造物は,昔と現在の形状が大きく変化している建造物とする.本研究が成功した場合,多くの文化遺産建造物へ適用が可能となり,過去と現在の比較を視覚的に把握することが可能である.この知見は,考古学の分野において,文化遺産建造物の保存を目的とした活動の貴重な資料となり,貢献が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a method to improve the matching accuracy between the image of a cultural heritage building taken 50 to 100 years ago and the current image was proposed. A solution to that problem was proposed by using an autoencoder and a Guided Matching method. By using the self-encoder, the problem that image features different from the prototype are detected at the same position such as deterioration or damage due to aging of the building, or remodeling / modification has been eliminated. By re-searching for the positive correspondence obtained by the Guided Matching method, the false matching problem due to the symmetry of the building was solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文化遺産建造物の50年~100年前の写真は,様々な角度からの多数の画像は存在しない.任意の年代の疎らな角度からの数枚の画像が存在する文化遺産建造物が多い.本研究は,1枚の昔の画像を情報源として,現在の画像情報とつなぎ合わせることで,時系列変化映像の生成を目的とした.従って,本研究成果によって,多くの文化遺産建造物へ適用を可能とし,過去と現在の比較を視覚的に把握することを可能とした.この知見は,考古学の分野において,文化遺産建造物の保存を目的とした活動の貴重な資料となり,多大な貢献が期待できる.