Observing initiation process of a landslide by using multiple high-precision GNSS positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tatsuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80636168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地すべり / GNSS / 地形観測 / 海岸地すべり / 末端侵食 / 滑動 / 海岸侵食
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,最近登場した低価格・高精度の小型衛星測位モジュールを利用した長期野外観測システムを構築し,このシステムを観測対象範囲内に多数配置することで,低コストでの地すべり変動の同時多点観測を実現させる.活動・停止を繰り返す再活動型地すべりは,すべり面形状の不均質性によって,多様な運動の発生過程があるものと想定されている.しかし,従来の観測手法では技術面,コスト面の問題からそれを実証できる観測成果は得られていない.本研究によって,高い時間解像度の衛星測位データを観測範囲内の多地点で捉えることができれば,地すべりの発生から全体移動に至る詳細なメカニズムが明らかになると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed long-term field observation stations for landslide monitoring using low-cost, high-precision and compact GNSS positioning modules. Ten or more observation stations were installed on a landslide in Hamanaka, Hokkaido, to realize simultaneous multipoint high-precision observation of landslide fluctuations at low cost. The monitoring network recorded five major sliding events during the 2 years monitoring period. Minor fluctuations were also recorded before the occurrence of the major sliding events in the landslide. Multiple high-precision GNSS positioning applied to this study was able to detect a series of complex behaviors of the landslide from minor fluctuation to major sliding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,小型GNSSモジュールを用いた低コストの長期野外観測システムにより,地すべりの精密動態観測に成功した.同様の観測手法が他の地すべり地でも応用されれば,多くの地すべりにおいてこれまで捕捉できなかった多用な挙動が明らかになると予想される.これは効率的な地すべりの抑止策や早期警戒監視指標の開発にもつながる.また,地すべり観測はもとより,中小規模の地形変化の観測が必要な他の分野においても,その応用が期待できる.