A Comparative Study of Yogurt Food Culture in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOTOVA Maria  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80733683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヨーグルト / 価値形成 / 米食文化圏 / 日本 / 韓国 / 乳食文化 / 地域ブランディング / 企業戦略 / プロバイオティクス / マーケティング / ブランドイメージ / 健康食品 / 嗜好品 / 消費者の認識 / 情報の創造 / ヨーグルト食文化 / 東アジア / 日本と韓国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ヨーグルトの価値形成を題材とし、乳食文化圏外にある東アジアの国の視点から乳製品の現代的意義を論じるための契機を見出すことである。研究代表者はこれまで、日本とブルガリアを中心にヨーグルト食文化をめぐる人類学的研究を進めてきた。本研究はそれを発展させ、日本と韓国との比較から東アジアにおけるヨーグルト食文化の形成を明らかにする。本研究の特色は、ヨーグルトの普及における現地の人々の嗜好や食習慣の文化的要因と、その過程における国家と企業の役割への着目にある。特にヨーグルトの価値形成に内在する国家政策、企業戦略、消費者の認識との相互作用を解明し、乳製品の現代的意義を問い直す視点を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the formation of yogurt food culture in East Asia through a comparison between Japan and South Korea, focusing on the value creation of yogurt. It examines the process of dairy food culture formation, encompassing national policies, corporate strategies, and consumer perceptions, and clarifies the respective influences they exert on the generation of yogurt-related knowledge and information. By reevaluating dairy products, usually studied as homemade traditional foods, this study discusses their contemporary significance from the perspective of societies outside the dairy food culture sphere, considering the interactions among the state, corporations, and consumers within the socio-cultural framework of the present era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の乳食文化研究では、国家政策、企業戦略、消費者の認識の相互作用という視点からの考察がほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究は、先行研究の盲点を補うべく、乳製品を家庭で継承されている伝統食品よりも「ブランド」として捉え、日本と韓国のヨーグルト文化の特徴を明らかにし、乳食文化圏外にある社会の視点から、ヨーグルトなどの乳製品の現代的意義を見出すことができた。それによって、従来の乳食文化研究に新知見をもたらし、その発展に寄与した点において、十分な意義をもっているといえる。