Fundamental study for mode of co-existence through foodstuffs for Chinese dishes in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Kyoko  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50759321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords資源 / 交易 / 嗜好品 / ボルネオ / 華人 / サプライチェーン / ツバメの巣 / 食文化 / 家族 / 食 / 贈与 / 共在 / 女性 / 食材 / 香港 / 東南アジア / 中華食材 / 家族・親族 / 贈与交換
Outline of Research at the Start
18世紀後半以降、ボルネオ内陸部から産出されるツバメの巣は、中国および世界中に拡散する中華文化圏の人々にとって、健康、長寿、美容など生命力の活性化を担うモノとして広く重用されてきた。
本研究では、ツバメの巣の生産/産出から消費までの過程を考察の対象として、モノの贈与交換関係の具体的な調査から分析をする。具体的には、(1)ツバメの巣の薬効、味、匂いが人間の身体にいかに知覚されてきたのか、(2)ツバメの巣の採集、交易、贈与交換や共食がどのような人間関係を生成・更新してきたのかを明らかにする。そこから、匂いや知覚(情動)を含む様々なオラリティを核とした共在の様式を論じる方法論的枠組みの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this research project, two research sites were established, one in Sarawak, a Malaysian territory on the island of Borneo, and the other in Hong Kong. The purpose of this study was to clarify the cultural context in which foodstuffs such as edible birds' nests produced in Sarawak are presented by Southeast Asian Chinese women in Hong Kong as goods that ensure their offspring's prosperity and beauty.
Due to the unstable political situation and deteriorating security situation in Hong Kong, and the global spread of the COVID-19, most of the overseas research plans for the duration of this research project were abandoned. However, the research in Hong Kong, which was conducted before the worsening of the situation in Hong Kong, and in Sarawak, where I have been conducting research since I was a Graduate student, I was able to collect data on the distribution of edible birds' nests and the reasons for giving them away through a series of online interviews with acquaintances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国外における研究調査活動ができなくなったため、単著の刊行や、研究者コミュニティでの報交換と文献の渉猟と分析に切り替えた。その間にオンラインでの研究会や学会を最大限活用して交流の輪を広げたことで、これまで発表したことのない学会(日本華僑華人学会)でパネル発表する機会や、コラムなどの研究者コミュニティ以外に研究成果を発信する機会を得ることができた。