Project/Area Number |
19K13498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Junya 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (70816735)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 暗号資産 / 仮想通貨 / NFT(ノンファンジブルトークン) / DAO(分散型自律組織) / DeFi(分散型金融) / web3 / 分散型デジタル社会の課税問題 / web3と課税 / ブロックチェーン / スマートコントラクト / ノンファンジブルトークン / 期末時価評価課税 / キャピタルゲイン / 譲渡所得 / オーストリア / ハッキング / 損害賠償金 / 仮想通貨(暗号資産)と所得区分 / 外貨の課税関係 / 譲渡所得の基因となる資産 / 災害税制 / 租税法 / 通貨 / 外国通貨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、外国通貨及び近時、急速に流通量が増加し、既に2000種類以上が存在している仮想通貨(暗号通貨、暗号資産)を含む通貨に対するあるべき課税制度を提言するとともに、実社会において生じうる外国通貨や仮想通貨の課税上の問題に対して、解釈論及び立法論の両面から解決を試みることを目的とする。具体的には、わが国の私法における通貨の性質論及び諸外国における通貨の課税上の取扱い等を手掛かりとして、外国通貨及び仮想通貨の所得税法33条の資産該当性や、外国通貨又は仮想通貨の使用時に利得又は損失を計算することを不要とするような特例制度の導入の是非及び導入する場合に考えられる制度設計を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I reviewed Australia's capital gains and crypto assets taxation regime. This provided useful insights into the questioning of the view that crypto assets are not capital gains generating assets, and the debate around the de minimis rule for transfers of crypto assets and foreign currency.
I also examined the issue of taxation of DeFi (decentralized finance) transactions, where blockchain and smart contracts are used to execute exchange transactions and other transactions of crypto assets in the absence of a central authority. Through this research, I have shown that the development of blockchain and smart contracts as a matter of taxation in a decentralised digital society affects various tax issues, such as the determination of tax treatment and the procedures for filing tax returns, etc., from the perspective of both taxpayers and taxing authorities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
暗号資産を中心とした様々なトークンの利用が進む中で、これらに関わる個々の取引等によって、納税者は具体的にどのような納税義務を負うのか、特に、暗号資産やNFTを譲渡した場合に所得税法上の譲渡所得に該当するのか、積極・消極両見解の根拠はどのようなものかなどの点を明らかにした。このことは、課税関係の不明確性がこれらの発展を阻害するような事態を一定程度、回避することにつながる。また、今後、ブロックチェーンやスマートコントラクトの利用が進むと、様々な課税問題が発生することを明らかにした。このような分散型デジタル社会がもたらす課税問題の議論は、世界的に見て発展途上であるため、学術的にも意義がある。