The method of the criminal punishment to the alteration of an electronic medium - The role of the forgery in a paperless society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamashina Mai  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (30758256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁的記録不正作出罪 / 支払用カード電磁的記録不正作出罪 / 偽造罪 / 文書偽造罪 / 電子マネー / 刑法 / 電磁的記録不正作出 / 偽造 / 電子媒体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,拡大し続けるペーパーレス社会において,電子文書や電子マネーといった電子的媒体に対し不正な改ざんを加える行為につき,刑事法としての対処,特に偽造罪に関連した処罰による規制方法の可能性を明らかにするものである。これまで我が国では,取引において利用されるのは紙媒体の契約書や証明書,通貨であり,文書偽造罪や通貨偽造罪でこれらの信頼性を保護してきた。しかし,現在では紙を媒介しない電子文書や電子マネーを利用した取引が広がり続けている。このような状況において,客体が電子的媒体となった場合の刑事法処罰の在り方を明らかにすることで,経済・取引システムの信頼に寄与する法的担保の確保を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The provisions currently in place in the Penal Code related to electromagnetic records were added to provide the same kind of protection of trust that was theretofore given to documents. However, the provisions focusing on the special characteristics of electromagnetic records have created difficulties in the application and interpretation of the requirements concerning unlawfully create of electronic records, and the provisions regarding payment cards have been found insufficient as protection for electronic money. To ensure the appropriate scope of punishment, further study, including legal reform, is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子的媒体に記録される電磁的記録の保護としては電磁的記録不正作出罪等の規定が置かれているものの、電磁的記録が機能するシステムとの関係を踏まえて不正作出に該当するかが判断されるため明確な運用のためには更なる検討が必要であること、電磁的記録の中でも電子マネーについては現行法との関係で特殊な状況にあることを指摘し、保護法益の理解に照らして電磁的記録関連規定について見直すべき理由と必要性を示したことに社会的意義がある。