Clarification of a unified theory on the treatment of non-typical collateral rights in bankruptcy proceedings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kato Kaito  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (60823680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非典型担保権 / 倒産手続 / 別除権・更生担保権 / 担保権実行中止命令 / 担保権消滅許可請求制度 / 倒産法的再構成 / 譲渡担保 / 所有権留保 / ファイナンス・リース / 倒産法的変容 / 法律構成 / 法形式 / 担保としての実質 / 担保としての経済的実質 / 経済的実質 / 譲渡担保権 / 非典型担保
Outline of Research at the Start
各種非典型担保の法形式、法律構成は、倒産手続との関係において修正、変容を受けることがあり得るところ、本研究は、非典型担保の倒産手続上の処遇の変遷等を検討、分析することにより、かかる修正、変容の根拠はどこに求めることができるか解明するとともに、また、各種非典型担保の倒産手続上の処遇につきこれを統一的に説明する理論の構築を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to provide a unified explanation regarding the treatment of non-typical collateral right in relation to bankruptcy proceedings by elucidating their theoretical basis.
In conclusion, at least concerning non-typical collateral rights securing tangible assets, it has been clarified that since the value of such assets belongs to the debtor, they should be treated not as a right of segregation but as a right of separate satisfaction. Additionally, it has been revealed that the provisions of bankruptcy law, such as the injunction against enforcement of collateral rights and the permission to extinguish collateral rights, should be analogically applied to such non-typical collateral rights. Furthermore, it has been concluded that the temporal limitation of these provisions is, in principle, the point at which the creditor offers the liquidation funds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、譲渡担保権を筆頭とする非典型担保権が倒産手続との関係でどのような処遇を受けるのか、その理論的な根拠を明らかにしつつ、一定の統一的な説明を試みたものである。債務者が倒産した場合、非典型担保権はどのような処遇を受けるのか、その理論的な根拠は何か、その多くが解釈に委ねられていた。しかしながら、非典型担保権の担保目的財産が債務者にとって必要不可欠な財産(営業用の土地や機械等)であることは少なくなく、非典型担保権の倒産手続における影響力は大きい。本研究は、倒産法が目的とする適切な利害関係の調整の実現に資するものである。また、将来登場する新たな非典型担保権を解釈をする際の手がかりにもなり得る。