Project/Area Number |
19K13584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2021) Fukuoka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 著作権法 / 公衆送信権 / リーチサイト規制 / 著作権 / リーチサイト / 技術的中立性 / インターネットと法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
著作権法が規制すべき情報流通の態様として、例えば「インターネット」といった特定の技術を念頭に置いた条文を作ると、将来の技術革新に対応できず規制の漏れが生じてしまう。他方で、「電気通信を用いて著作物へのアクセスを提供するあらゆる方法」のような広範な条文を作ると、単なるリンクまで規制されてしまう。本研究では「技術的中立性の原則」の意義を探究することで、権利範囲の適切な設定方法について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Art. 8 of The WIPO Copyright Treaty adopts the principle of "technological neutrality" in regulating the distribution of information on the Internet, which covers wide range of activities without limiting the technology used for transmission. EU has adopted the principle into the Infosoc Directive. However, since hyperlinks are a fundamental technology that supports the Internet, it is undesirable to regulate every kind of link. Therefore, the scope of copyright is interpreted narrowly. In contrast, Japan has very detailed definitions of "making transmittable" and the so-called "leach site" restrictions, whose articles are not necessarily technologically neutral. However, this also has a positive significance in avoiding excessive regulation and ensuring foreseeability of actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、WIPO著作権条約第8条という同じ条文を国内法化するものでありながら、日本・EU・アメリカ・カナダの4カ国・地域においてその規律内容がまちまちであることを調査し、整理した。当初の立法内容は広狭両極端であるものの、EUがリンク規制の範囲を限定したり、逆に日本がリーチサイト規制を導入してリンク規制の範囲を拡張したりすることにより、両立場の歩み寄りが見られる。このような比較法的視座を得たことは、わが国において今後の海賊版サイト対策を検討する上でも有益な示唆を提供するものである。