Comparative Study on the Political Process of Childcare Policy: Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
CHOI GAYOUNG KAEI  駒澤大学, 法学部, 講師 (30816989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼保無償化 / 少子化対策 / 家族主義福祉レジーム / 福祉国家 / 保育政策 / 家族政策 / 日韓比較 / 保育の無償化 / 幼児教育の無償化 / 少子化政策 / 政治過程 / 韓国政治 / 日本政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、保育や介護などケアサービスに対する家族の負担が重い「家族主義福祉レジーム」において保育政策と介護政策の福祉政策上の優先度はともに低いはずであるにも関わらず、何故、日本と韓国はそれぞれ介護政策と保育政策に重点を置くという逆の方向性を持って脱家族化政策を進めてきたのか、その原因を二国における制度的違いから探ることを目的とする。さらに、保育政策と介護政策が拡大・現状維持・縮小される政治過程において、いかなる政治的資源が利用され、どのような戦略が展開されたのかを検討することで、高齢者世代や子育て世代など、特定の集団に利益をもたらす福祉政策が発展していくメカニズムを明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The government of Japan and South Korea implemented free childcare or early education policy by framing it as an ‘economic policy’ and a ‘family policy’ respectively. This research analyzed political process of free childcare from the perspective of discursive institutionalism. In Japan, where power is dispersed, the government strongly appealed that free childcare, which benefits families with children, was actually an ‘economic policy’ that would revitalize the economy in order to persuade ruling party lawmakers who are ideologically conservative. Meanwhile, in South Korea, where power is more centralized, it is more important to mobilize the public’s support than to persuade political elites. As women and young people, who have significant political power in terms of number, were strong supporters of the progressive party which pledged universal welfare, free childcare was framed as a ‘family policy’ which benefits those people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、少子化対策の一環として幼保無償化が実現した日本と韓国において、同政策の位置づけと対象に大きな差が見られるのは、日韓両国の異なる政治制度に起因することを明らかにしている。「制度がアクターの戦略を規定する」という新制度論の命題を実証したという点を本研究の学術的意義として指摘したい。また、深刻さを増している少子化問題に悩まされている先進諸国が、今後少子化政策を拡充していくためには、それぞれの政治制度の持つ特徴を踏まえて、どのアクターからの支持が鍵となるのか、また、彼らから支持を動員するためにはどのようなアイディアを採用する必要があるのかに関する手がかりを提供するという社会的意義を持つ。