A study on the institutional reforms of local government in Germany: Comparative analyses of dual representative systems and systems of municipal initiatives and referendums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2023)
Toyo Gakuen University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daisuke  大東文化大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40802723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市長 / 首長公選制 / 住民投票制度 / 地方議会 / ドイツ / 住民投票 / 助役 / 政党 / リーダーシップ / 市長公選制 / 地方政府
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツの地方自治制度改革を基点として、首長と議会との関係性や住民投票制度を比較検討し、これらが地方政府にどのように作用するかを探ろうとするものである。連邦制を採用しているドイツでは地方自治制度が多様であり、改革を経て導入された市長公選制や住民投票制度にも各州で違いが見られる。本研究では、制度改革の前後および各州における制度の違いを比較することで、これらの地方自治制度が地方政府の政治構造に与える影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the effects on the introduction of directly elected mayoral system and the systems of municipal initiatives and referendums in Germany as well as the institutional changes and differences on the political structure and decision-making in local governments. The results of the analyses revealed that the strength of institutional influence of mayors determines the basic political structure of local governments. It was also observed that this political structure influences decision-making through municipal referendums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は市長公選制と住民投票制度に関する比較を行ったものであり、制度のバリエーションとそれらの特徴を明らかにしたものである。学術的には、国際比較の観点から双方の制度を検討した点に意義を見出すことができる。加えて、日本の地方自治制度を検討するうえで、制度設計の新たな視点ないしレパートリーを提示することができた。この点に社会的な意義を見出すことができる。