Patterns of oversized coalitions in European democracies: A Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Niikawa Sho  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (60802486)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連立研究 / 質的比較分析(QCA) / 比較政治学 / 欧州研究 / 連立交渉 / 連立政権成立の交渉過程 / ヨーロッパ研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は西欧と中東欧諸国の比較を通じて大連立政権の成立について問う。大連立は主要政党の野合として問題視されてきた一方、政府の直面する問題に一致して乗り越えるための手段ともみなされてきた。昨今の欧州に目を向けると、ポピュリスト政党が躍進してきたことで、既成政党の大連立とはエリート間のカルテルとして批判の対象となってきている。他方、既成政党との協力を拒む政党の台頭は、欧州各国における統治の限界の問題を深刻化させている。いつ、どのように大連立政権は欧州で成立してきたのか。本研究では西欧と中東欧における大連立のパターンを比較、ポピュリズムに揺れる欧州諸国が抱える議会制民主主義の問題を浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates patterns of oversized coalitions in European democracies. Oversized coalitions that include surplus junior partners in government formation to secure a parliamentary majority are criticized as a ‘cartel’ of the established political parties. While rejecting participation into government from a side of anti-established parties based on populist rhetoric exacerbates a problem of the act of governing in parliamentary democracies. This research aims to explore patterns of oversized coalitions in Europe by using Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA). As a result, this research specified multiple patterns of negotiation processes between parties before entering the forming process of coalition government. This result implies that there is a room to further investigation of theorizing a multi-step model of forming oversized coalitions from coalition bargaining to formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は西欧と中東欧諸国の比較を通じて大連立政権の成立について問うたものである。大連立は主要政党の野合として問題視されてきた一方、政府の直面する問題に一致して乗り越えるための手段ともみなされてきた。いつ、どのように大連立政権は欧州で成立してきたのか。この研究での実証分析で得られた知見である、連立交渉と政権成立のプロセスという複数段階でのモデル化の可能性は一つの学術的意義と考える。このモデルの更なる実証的な検討は、ポピュリズムに揺れる欧州諸国が抱える議会制民主主義の問題理解に貢献するという社会的意義を有するものと考えている。