Project/Area Number |
19K13601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA NOZOMU 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 助教 (10838171)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ネイション概念 / ナショナリズム / 近世 / ナショナリズム起源論 / 近世的ネイション概念 / ネイションの主権 / 国民国家 / ネイション / テキストマイニング / ネーション概念 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、17世紀イングランドとドイツにおける報道媒体を手がかりに、当時のネーション概念をその隣接諸概念との比較において定量化することを目的としている。具体的には、当時の初期的報道媒体に見えるネーションという語の出現頻度とその指示対象、並びにそこに備わる性格を統計的に比較するものである。国民国家形成の進展に甚だしい差異が見られる両地域の前近代的言説におけるネーション概念の異同を検証することを通じて、近代以前のナショナリズムの萌芽のあり方が明確化されるであろう。また本研究は、テキストマイニングによる統計的手法を用いる点において、従来の概念史研究と定量的研究の接続を図るものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have conducted a methodology and case study in questioning the existence or non-existence of nationalism before the modern era, using the pre-modern concept of nations as a clue, with a particular focus on methods for quantitatively analyzing the state of the concept of nations in 17th-century England. Specifically, we clarified the numerical relationships between the concept of nation and its adjacent concepts in periodicals of the early modern period, and the points to keep in mind in approaching the existence of nationalism based on these relationships. This study also contributes to the clarification of the specific nature of the concept of nation in periodicals of this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究において、ネイション概念を切り口としながらナショナリズムの研究を検証する手法は、一般的とは言い難く、またそれを定量的に分析することはこれまでの研究においては見られなかった。本研究では、こうした点を念頭に置いて、17世紀の特にイングランドに力点を置きつつ、ネイション概念と定量分析を組み合わせたアプローチを提案することができた。こうした手法は、異なる時代の他の地域・国を対象としても、ナショナリズム形成過程を解き明かすことに貢献すると考えられる。