A comparative analysis of Chinese and Russian use of economic interdependence as political leverage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
PAREPA LAURA ANCA  津田塾大学, 総合政策研究所, 研究員 (60837920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済的相互依存 / 政治レバレッジ / 非民主主義国家 / 中国 / ロシア
Outline of Research at the Start
中国とロシアを取り上げて、非民主主義国家による経済的相互依存と政治レバレッジと政治体制の関係を理論的かつ実証的に明らかする。本研究の出発点は経済的相互依存の進展は潜在的に非対称性が発展する機会を生むという主張である。いかに、どの程度、どのような条件でこれを利用する意図や能力が非民主主義国家にあり、政治目的に転用されるのかという問題がある。このプロセスとメカニズムやその帰結を正確に把握できれば、悪影響を免れるための対処法を考えることができよう。以上を踏まえて政策提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the linkage between economic interdependence, political leverage and regime type. It was mainly concerned with the modalities in which asymmetric interdependence can be used as a source of power and political leverage by non-democratic to influence the behaviour of other countries and the consequences of this aspect. Concretely, the research examined in a comparative way the process and mechanisms through which China and Russia employ economic interdependence as a tool to advance their preferences and achieve desired political ends. It clarified how, to what extent, in which conditions and with what consequences Russia and China are able and willing to exploit potential economic asymmetries existing in their relationship with democratic countries to preserve or to obtain strategic goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国とロシアのパターンに焦点を当てた比較研究がこれまでにあまり見られない現代の国際関係研究においては、中国とロシアの対外行動に関する一定した解釈がなく、議論が続けられており、本研究の成果は進行中のこれらの議論に貢献できると考えられる。ロシアと中国には共通点が多いが、両国が国力を投じて経済的または軍事的手段を使用する方法にはアプローチの違いがあり、本研究で理論的および実証的に解明できたと考える。さらに、二国間・地域間・グローバルな文脈における中国とロシアの行動パターンに関する動向や展望を見極めようとする将来の研究においても、本研究の成果は有用な基礎となると考える。