Project/Area Number |
19K13643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2023) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マッチング / メカニズムデザイン / 安定性 / 耐戦略性 / マッチング理論 / 制約付きマッチング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の医師臨床研修マッチングにおいて,研修医の好みを尊重した結果,研修医が都市部に集中した.それにより,地方での研修医不足が深刻な社会問題となっている.地方の研修医不足を解消しつつ,研修医・病院の好みを可能な限り尊重するマッチング制度はどのようなものだろうか.本研究はこの問題に対しメカニズムデザインの観点から分析を行い,最善のマッチング制度の解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study a matching problem with distributional constraints. We first consider a one-to-one matching model with monetary transfers, and shows the existence of a stable and strategy-proof mechanism that is better than the deferred acceptance mechanism in terms of the number of matched doctors. We also study a standard matching model with transfers. We show that there is a strategy-proof competitive equilibrium mechanism if and only if the preference of each hospital satisfy subsitutability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現実のマッチング問題では,何かしらの制約を伴うことが多い.例えば研修医マッチングでは,地方や僻地などの病院に研修医が集まらないという問題が起きている.実際,日本の研修医マッチングにおいてはこのことが問題視されており,各地域に配属できる研修者数にキャップを設けるなどしている.しかしこの対策により厚生の低下など負の側面も懸念される.そのためこのような制約のもとで最も望ましいマッチングメカニズムの解明は社会的に重要な課題である.本研究はこのような社会問題の解決を目指したものであり,社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる.