Two-types innovation and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 講師 (90803445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経済成長理論 / R&D / イノベーション / マクロ経済学 / 破壊的イノベーション / 持続的イノベーション / 企業の異質性 / R&D(イノベーション) / 内政成長モデル / 研究補助政策 / 特許保護政策 / R&D / 経済成長
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では『イノベーション活動の主要な担い手は大企業、中小企業のどちらだろうか?』という命題に対して、『破壊的(Disruptive)イノベーションは中小企業が、持続的(Incremental)イノベーションは大企業が大きな担い手となる』という経営学者が提唱する実証研究に着目し、その実証研究と整合的なマクロ経済モデルを構築して、理論的な分析を実施する。いきなり2種類のイノベーションを同時に分析することは難しいので、まず『異質性のある既存企業が破壊的イノベーションのみを行うモデル』と『異質性のある既存企業が持続的イノベーションのみを行うモデル』を個別に構築して分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I constructed a model where heterogeneous incumbents conduct disruptive innovation. Then, we examine the effects of policies such as a subsidy for innovation by incumbents, a subsidy for innovation by entrants, and the extension of patent length. In this model, I obtained interesting results which are not derived in basic endogenous growth model based on the R&D activity, for example, the scale of incumbents and incentive for disruptive innovation is a negative relationship, there is a case where subsidy for entrants decreases the growth rate, there is a case where population size and aggregate innovation is a negative relationship. I released this research as "Disruptive Innovation by Heterogeneous Incumbents and Economic Growth: When do incumbents switch to new technology?".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で分析した破壊的イノベーションとは、既存製品の価値を大きく損なうようなイノベーションを指し、例としては大型規格から小型規格への移行、アナログ規格からデジタル規格への移行などが挙げられる。こうした事例は過去に限定された特殊事例ではなく、これからも連綿と続いていく可能性が高い。自動車産業を例にとると、全固体リチウムイオン電池の普及は電気自動車の性能面での弱点克服につながり、電気動力に特化した新規企業がガソリン動力を中心とした現在の自動車産業を一変させる可能性を秘めている。よって、マクロ経済学的フレームワークで破壊的イノベーションを詳細に分析することは、学術的にも社会的にも価値があるといえる。