Comparative statics in a network matching problem and its application to market design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022-2023)
Shinshu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Bando Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50735412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマッチング理論 / 安定性 / ネットワーク / ゲーム理論 / マッチング / 安定マッチング / 比較静学 / マーケットデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
市場では様々な主体(企業, 消費者など)が取引を行なっている. 市場に関与する主体間の可能な取引関係はネットワークによって表すことができ, 本研究ではこれを取引ネットワークと呼ぶ. 現実には, 取引ネットワークは市場への新規参入(撤退) や法的規制などで変化することが多い. 本研究では取引ネットワークの変化に伴う均衡の変化が, 各主体の効用に与える影響を理論的に明らかにする. また, ネットワークマッチング理論を用いて, 現実の問題に実用的な制度を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a theory of comparative statics in network matching problems and apply it to real-life market design. A network matching problem is a model that describes transactions among many agents. In the existing models, a feasible transaction structure among agents is given exogenously, which we call a trading network. The trading network often changes due to new entrants (or retirements) from the market, legal regulations, and so on. The purpose of this study is to clarify the impact of the structure of the trading network on equilibrium network. This study characterizes the conditions for trading networks under which an equilibrium network exists. This study also analyzes a matching problem between care service providers and users as an application of network matching problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではネットワークマッチング問題において均衡ネットワークが常に存在するための必要十分条件を明らかにしている。古典的なマッチング理論は、男性と女性、企業と労働者のような2つの異なる集団によって構成される2部市場におけるパートナー形成を分析してきた。一方で、2部市場では表現できない現実の問題は多く存在する。本研究が導出した結果は、市場の二分構造を仮定せずに一般的な取引構造をゆるす広範なマッチング問題において適用することができる。また、ネットワークマッチング問題の応用例として介護サービス供給者と利用者の間のマッチング問題を新たに提案し分析を行なった。