Toward normatively desirable allocations: axiomatic studies of solutions for TU-games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakada Satoshi  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 講師 (90822453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords協力ゲーム / 公理化 / シャープレー値 / オーウェン値 / コア / ポテンシャル / 安定性 / 単調性 / 配分ルール / 許可構造 / 成果主義 / 平等主義 / 分配的正義 / 提携形成ゲーム / 複数基準配分 / 平等主義型シャープレー値 / 提携構造 / グループ形成
Outline of Research at the Start
人々が協力することで生じる利益構造を数学的に記述し, 達成された利益をどのように配分すべきかを研究する分野が協力ゲーム理論である. これまで協力ゲームの解として様々なものが研究されており, 代表的な解としてシャープレー値とよばれる解がある. シャープレー値は, 人々の協力への貢献度に基づいて配分を行うものであり, 言わば完全成果主義的な配分方法と言える. これに対し, 平等性や貢献度以外の人々の間の異質性を考慮し, より望ましい解を模索する試みが近年盛んに行なわれている. このような研究を背景とし,より望ましい配分ルールの構築を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigates normatively desirable solutions of cooperative games by axiomatic methods. Solutions of cooperative games correspond to ways of sharing economic benefits among individuals, and therefore, axiomatic studies of the solutions can provide theoretical insight into, for example, how to construct a wage distribution rule in a firm and a revenue-sharing rule among multiple firms for joint projects as real-world applications. As output of the project, I published five papers in refereed journals and made four working papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は, 協力ゲームの解の公理的分析を主たる目的とするものである. 協力ゲームの解は, 例えば企業内での賃金ルールや複数の企業が共同事業を行なった際の利益の配分ルールに対応し, その研究成果は実際にどのような配分ルールを実装すれば良いかについての理論的な根拠と方法を示唆するものとなる.