On the foundation of multi-sender signaling games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Honryo Takakazu  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40835667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシグナリングゲーム / シグナリンゲーム / 複数エージェント / 政治学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では複数エージェントのシグナリングゲームの基礎理論を構築する事を目指す。シグナリングゲームは、経済学、政治学、および行動生物学の研究で幅広い応用分析がなされているが、近年新しいモデルが多く開発されている、複数エージェントのシグナリングゲームに関しては、複数均衡の問題を解決する説得的な方法がいまだに提示されていない。本研究では、オペレーショナルかつ説得的な均衡選抜の手法を提示し、“一般的”と考えられる複数エージェントシグナリングモデルのクラスで、どのような結果が得られやすい傾向があるのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows that in generic multi-sender signaling games stable outcomes of Kohlberg and Mertens (1986) implies unprejudiced belief of Bagweel and Ramey (1991). It follows by forward induction that stable sets contain an equilibrium which is unprejudiced and intuitive (Cho and Kreps (1986)) at the same time. The finding was published on Games and Economic Behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の情報の送り手がいるシグナリンゲームについては、広範な応用が存在するが、これまで、均衡の精緻化についての基礎づけが不十分なまま研究が進められてきた。本研究では、単数センダーのシグナリングゲームと同様に、Kohlberg and Mertens (1986)のStrategic stabilityに基づく均衡の精緻化が、実はこれまで複数センダーのシグナリンゲームで利用されてきた均衡の選択方法に一定の正当性を与えることを示した。