On the Interplay Between Secularization and Religion: Focus on John Locke's Religious Thought and its Social Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Keisuke  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90751090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジョン・ロック / ジョン・エドワーズ / 『キリスト教の合理性』 / 『パウロ書簡注解』 / 理性 / 啓示 / 無神論 / 聖書 / 三位一体 / ソッツィーニ派 / キリスト教の合理性 / アングリカン / 宗教的自由 / 世俗化 / 啓蒙思想 / ロック / 宗教思想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、17世紀後半から18世紀前半にかけてイングランドで生じた“合理的な聖書解釈”に基づく宗教的言説の変化に焦点を当て、その社会的意義(近代社会の形成に果たした役割)について検討する。
具体的には、以下の三点を中心に研究を進める。第一に、イングランドで聖書解釈の方法ならびに宗教的言説の変化を促す契機となった同時期の出来事(時代背景)の把握を行う。第二に、ロックを中心に、同時期の思想家の著作を取り上げ、聖書解釈の方法がどのように変化したのかを分析する。第三に、その結果生じた宗教的言説の変化を明らかにし、それが当時の社会状況に与えた影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first achievement of this study is that it clarified the characteristics of Locke's rational interpretation of the Bible and its social implications (his criticism of the deists and caution against religious enthusiasm) by analyzing the Anglican calvinist John Edwards's criticism of Locke's The Reasonableness of Christianity (1695) and Locke's refutation of that criticism with the historical context in mind. Second, by analyzing Locke's A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, 1 and 2 Corinthians, Romans, Ephesians (1705-1707), I have shown that Locke drew on his own theory of knowledge (the function of human understanding) in his An Essay Concerning Human Understanding when interpreting the Bible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、特に以下の二点が挙げられる。一点目は、当時の歴史的文脈の中でロックの宗教的著作を分析することにより、ロックの聖書解釈の特徴をより明確に把握することができたことである。晩年のロックについては、しばしば、理性から啓示に立脚点をシフトしたと言われるが、ロックが聖書解釈をするにあたり、『人間知性論』や『知性の正しい導き方』で展開される知識論を援用していたことを具体的に示すことができた。二点目は、そうした聖書解釈を提示したロックの意図やその社会的意味合いを、教義論争が過熱することによる宗教的熱狂や社会不安に対するロックの批判的態度の表れとして解釈できることを示したことである。