| Project/Area Number |
19K13675
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Wakamori Naoki 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (50770921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 合併 / 企業結合 / 補完性 / Compatible Mergers / Compatible merger / シナジー(相乗効果) / 競争政策 / 公共調達 / 電力産業 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,企業間の相乗(シナジー)効果の源泉を探り,そのシナジー効果が企業の行動にどのような影響を与えるのか,またそれらを所与にした時にどのような政策をデザインするべきか,を明らかにすることにある.より具体的には,現代日本の公共調達や戦前の電力産業のデータを用いて,「どのような企業間でジョイントベンチャーや合併が起こりやすいのか?」「どのような属性を持った企業が協業・合併するとより高いシナジーが発生させることができるのか?」,「ジョイントベンチャーや合併による企業数の減少に伴う弊害を加味しても,協業や合併を促進するだけの十分な社会的便益があるのか?」等の学術的かつ政策的な疑問に答える.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to seek sources of synergies when firms merge or forming coalition to work on the same project and examine the impacts of such synergies on firms' behaviors. Understanding sources of synergies is important for better designing policies. To this end, using unique data from the Pre-WWII Japanese electricity industry, I found that firms could enjoy cost synergies when merging with firms with greater differences in production asset composition and reachable customers. However, these synergies did not affect the merger decisions; instead of cost synergies, geographical proximity increased the likelihood of mergers, which might result in higher market power for the merged firms. These results illuminate the importance of competition policy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、どのような合併でもシナジーが生じるわけではなく、合併前の各企業が所有する資産に補完性がある場合(例えば、生産設備の強みが異なっていたり、リーチできる顧客層が異なっている場合)に限ってシナジーが生じることを明らかにした点である。従来のデータでは、そのような企業の合併前後の費用構造や販売先が観察されることは稀で、今回のように詳細なデータを用いて企業間のシナジーの源泉を明らかにしてた点は学術的評価も高いと考えられる。また一連の学術的発見は、公正取引委員会が行っている企業結合審査に一定の合理性があることを意味しており、それが本研究の社会的意義と考えられる。